Basic Resources
- PILOT
North Hall Library's Online Catalog - NetLibrary
eBooks - Databases
North Hall Library's collection of online databases - Journals List
All the journal titles at North Hall Library - Interlibrary Loan
For access to materials not owned by North Hall Library - Citation Style Guides How to cite in APA, MLA, and Chicago/Turabian, plus citation managers Noodle Tools and RefWorks
- WebFeat Search lots of different databases at once. A good way to find out which database(s) contain(s) the most information on your topic.
Reference/Electronic
Reference/Print
- Encyclopedia of Disability REF HV 1568 .E528 2006
- Encyclopedia of Homelessness REF HV 4993 .E53
- Encyclopedia of Social Welfare History REF HV 12 .E497
- Encyclopedia of Social Work With Groups REF HV 45 .E53
Looking for Articles?
- PsycINFO American Psychological Association's (APA) database renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health.
- SocINDEX with Full Text SocINDEX with Full Text offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study
Welcome!
Welcome to the Social Work Research Guide

LC-USZ62-16723 Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C.
"See those little ones over there stumbling through the dark over shell piles, munching a piece of bread, and rubbing their heavy eyes. Boys and girls, six, seven and eight years old, take their places with the adults and work all day."
From: "Baltimore to Biloxi and Back; The Child's Burden in Oyster and Shrimp Canneries" by Lewis Hine for the National Child Labor Committee. Found in the Survey, May 3, 1913. HV 1 .S8 Oversize.
Social Work Websites
- Daily blog on Social Work sponsored / New York University
Selected Web Resources of Interest to Social Workers
- Web Sites of interest to Social Workers organized by topic/University of Wisconsin/Madison
Federal Government Resources
- Child Welfare Information Gateway
- Federal Data and Statistics
- USA.GOV - Official Portal for US Government Information
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Resources
Social Work Associations and Organizations
Association of Baccalaureate Social Work Program Directors
Information undergraduate social work education
Association for the Advancement of Social Work with Groups
Association for social workers involved in group work
Association of Social Work Boards
Information on state licensure requirements for social workers
Child Welfare League of America
Oldest and largest national non-profit organization in the United States devoted to protecting children and strengthening families
Council on Social Work Education
Information on accreditation and standards for social work education
National Association of Social Workers
Information on the social work profession from the largest social work association
What do you think?
Google Scholar
Did you know that when you're on campus Google Scholar will tell you whether Mansfield has access to an article you've found? Try it! And don't forget about the Advanced Scholar Search!
(search results open in a new window)
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait